Monday, October 20, 2008

Gen. Artemio Ricarte


"Father of the Philippine Army"



Gen. Artemio Ricarte

  • 1st Filipino Captain General of the Philippine Revolutionary Army, the Katipunan
  • 1st Filipino commanding general of the Philippine Army (1897)


QUOTE
"I cannot take refuge in Japan at this critical moment when my people are in direct distress. I will stay in my motherland to the last."

ALIAS
"Vibora" (Viper)


DATE OF BIRTH
October 20, 1866

BIRTHPLACE
Batac, Ilocos Norte, Philippines

FATHER: Faustino Ricarte
MOTHER: Bonifacia Garcia


YEAR OF DEATH
July 31, 1945


USEFUL LINKS

Lineage of the Philippine Army Commanding Generals
About the Army: The Battle of Mactan
Philippine Army 109th Anniversary
General Ricarte Park