Monday, April 2, 2007

Francisco Balagtas

"Father of the Tagalog Poem"
"Father of Tagalog Dialect"



Francisco Balagtas
AKA Francisco Baltazar

  • 1st Filipino Poet


ALIAS
"Prince of Tagalog Poets"
"Baltazar"
"Kikong Balagtas"

DATE OF BIRTH
April 2, 1788

BIRTHPLACE
Bulacan, Philippines


FATHER: Juan Balagtas and
MOTHER: Juana Cruz


WIFE: Juana Tiambeng
Francisco and Juana had seven children.


YEAR OF DEATH
February 20, 1862


USEFUL LINKS

General Info: Francisco "Baltazar" Balagtas
Cultural Heritage: Francisco Balagtas
Florante by Francisco Balagtas
Philippine 'Balagtasan' (Verbal Joust)