Sunday, February 4, 2007

Blas Ople


"Father of Overseas Employment"



Blas F. Ople
AKA Blas Fajardo Ople

  • 1st and only Filipino elected president of the 60th general assembly of the International Labor Organization in Geneva, Switzerland (ILO, 1975)
  • Author of the Labor Code
  • Author of 1987 Philippine Constitution

QUOTE
"Globalization has provided more opportunities and greater choices for people to travel the world in search of livelihood."


ALIAS
"Ka Blas"


DATE OF BIRTH
February 3, 1927

BIRTHPLACE
Hagonoy, Bulacan, Philippines

FATHER: Felix Antonio Ople
MOTHER: Segundina Fajardo

WIFE: Susana Vasquez
Blas and Susana have 7 children.


YEAR OF DEATH
December 14, 2003



USEFUL LINKS

Blas F. Ople
Personal Information: Ople, Blas Fajardo
Philippines – Death of Foreign Secretary Blas Ople
Senators Pay Last Respects To Ople at Emotional Necrological Rites
Ople officially named 'father of overseas employment'
Renewed Faith In Our United Nations