Friday, April 13, 2007

Quintin Gomez

"Father of Anesthesia in the Philippines"



Quintin Gomez
AKA Quintin Juan Gomez

  • 1st Filipino to hold a high office in the World Federation of Societies of Anaesthesiologists (WFSA, 1968)
  • 1st Filipino Anesthesiologist (1949)

ALIAS
"QJG"


DATE OF BIRTH
April 12, 1919

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


YEAR OF DEATH
2003



USEFUL LINKS

A Hundred Years of the Philippine General Hospital
PGH Firsts and Other Achievements
World Anesthesia news
Overview of Anesthesiology - Mary Johnston Hospital
History of Pain Society of the Philippines
The 2003 PSA Annual Convention