Friday, November 16, 2007

Elpidio Quirino

"Father of Philippine Industry"



Pres. Elpidio Quirino

  • 1st Filipino to appear on Philippine television
  • 6th President of the Philippines

QUOTE
"Every epoch has its own heroes and every hero has his own epoch."


ALIAS
"EQ"


DATE OF BIRTH
November 16, 1890

BIRTHPLACE
Vigan, Ilocos Sur, Philippines


FATHER: Mariano Quirino
MOTHER: Gregoria Rivera


WIFE: Alicia Syquia
CHILDREN: Tomas, Armando, Norma, Victoria, and Fe Angela


YEAR OF DEATH
February 29, 1956


USEFUL LINKS

The Philippine Presidency Project: Elpidio Quirino
Cultural Heritage: Elpidio Quirino