Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Aquilino Pimentel, Jr.

"Father of Philippine Local Autonomy"
"Father of the Local Government Code and the Cooperative Code"



Aquilino Pimentel
AKA Aquilino Quilinging Pimentel, Jr.

  • Founder and President of the PDP-Laban party

QUOTE
"If the leaders are clean, pressure is exerted on their followers by their example to be clean in their dealings also.
If the followers see that their leaders are corrupt, they are encouraged to follow the bad example of the lives of the latter."


ALIAS
"Nene"


DATE OF BIRTH
December 11, 1933

BIRTHPLACE
Claveria, Misamis Oriental, Philippines

FATHER: Aquilino E. Pimentel
MOTHER: Petra Quilinging

WIFE: Lourdes de la Llana
CHILDREN: Gwendolyn Petrecia, Ma. Petrina, Aquilino Martin, Aquilino Justinian, Teresa Lourdes, and Lorraine Marie


USEFUL LINKS

Official Website of Senator Aquilino Q. Pimentel Jr.
Biography of Senate President Pimentel
Political Will Needed To Combat Corruption
Pimentel, Aquilino | Personal Information