Sunday, July 13, 2008

Alejandro Roces


"Father of the Maria Clara Awards"



Alejandro R. Roces
AKA Alejandro Reyes Roces

  • 1st Filipino to lead the campaign to change the Philippine Independence Day from July 4 to June 12 (1960s)
  • Best Filipino Author of Comic Short Stories
  • Philippine National Artist in Literature (2003)


QUOTE
"You cannot be a great writer; first, you have to be a good person"


ALIAS
"Anding"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 13, 1924

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Rafael Roces
MOTHER: Inocencia Reyes

WIFE: Irene Yorston Viola
DAUGHTER: Elizabeth


USEFUL LINKS

The National Artist for Literature: Alejandro R. Roces
Culture Profile: Alejandro R. Roces
National Artist: Alejandro R. Roces
Contemporary Roces Progenies| Alejandro R. Roces
The Maria Clara Awards