Monday, March 10, 2008

Alejandro G. Abadilla


"Father of Modern Tagalog Poetry"
"Father of Modern Tagalog Prose"



Alejandro G. Abadilla


ALIAS
"AGA"

DATE OF BIRTH
March 10, 1906

BIRTHPLACE
Rosario, Cavite, Philippines


YEAR OF DEATH
August 26, 1969


USEFUL LINKS

Philippine Literature during the American Period
Author Alejandro G. Abadilla
NCCA - Textanaga: The Dawning of the Age of Literary Technology
The Literary Forms in Philippine Literature